MOI website produced by:

Indian Foundation for Butterflies



MOI by the numbers:


No. of species pages: 1,857
No. of lifecycle pages: 147
No. of images: 17,281
No. of website visits: site visit count
No. of unique visitors:Unique visitors
Since 2015

Also see the latest images

Search:
Advance search
 

LARVAL HOST PLANTS AND OTHER HOSTS OF INDIAN MOTHS

Larval host plants for the moth species listed on this website are mentioned below. The moth species are organised by superfamily, family, subfamily and genus. This compilation of larval host plants has been done primarily using the Natural History Museum's HOSTS database (Robinson, G. S., P. R. Ackery, I. J. Kitching, G. W. Beccaloni & L. M. Hernández. 2010. HOSTS – A Database of the World’s Lepidopteran Hostplants. Natural History Museum, London. URL: https://www.nhm.ac.uk/our-science/data/hostplants). Over time, the list will be expanded to include other sources, including the early stages and larval host plants published on this website. 

Contact Sanjay Sondhi and Krushnamegh Kunte for more information or clarifications. 

Last updated: 2 August 2020

 

SUPERFAMILY BOMBYCOIDEA

Family Sphingidae

Subfamily Macroglossinae

Acosmeryx anceus (Stoll, [1781])Dillenia pentagyna (Dilleniaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Acosmeryx shervillii Boisduval, [1875] – Dull Forest Hawkmoth- Ampelocissus indica, Leea guineensis, Tetrastigma lanceolarium (Vitaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Acosmeryx naga (Moore, [1858]) – Naga Hawkmoth- Actinidia fulvicoma (Actinidiaceae), Parthenociccus quinquefolia (Vitaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Theretra alecto (Linnaeus, 1758) – Levant Hawkmoth- Dillenia indica (Dilleniaceae), Pisum sativum (Fabaceae), Rubia cordifolia (Rubiaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Theretra silhetensis (Walker, 1856) – Brown-banded Hunter Hawkmoth- Colocasia antiquorum (Araceae), Ludwigia repens (Onagraceae) (Robinson et al. 2010)

Theretra latreillii (Walker, 1856) – Latreille's Hawkmoth- Begonia sp. (Begoniaceae), Ipomoea batatas (Convolvulaceae), Lagerstroemia sp. (Lythraceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Theretra clotho (Drury, 1773) – Common Hunter Hawkmoth- Amorphophallus paeoniifolius (Araceae), Dillenia indica, Dillenia pentagyna (Dilleniaceae), Hibiscus mutabilis (Malvaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Theretra oldenlandiae (Fabricius, 1775) – White-Banded Hunter Hawkmoth- Amorphophallus paeoniifolius, Arisaema tortuosum (Araceae), Cayratia trifolia (Vitaceae), Impatiens balsamina (Balsaminaceae), Ipomoea batatas (Convolvulaceae), Momordica balsamina (Cucurbitaceae), Morinda coreia (Rubiaceae), Planchonia careya (Lecythidaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Theretra pallicosta (Walker, 1856)– White-edged Hunter Hawkmoth- Camellia sinensis (Theaceae), Vitis sp. (Vitaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Theretra nessus (Drury, 1773) – Greater Yam Hawkmoth- Pongamia pinnata (Fabaceae), Dioscorea bulbifera (Dioscoreaceae), Cinnamomum sp. (Lauraceae), Amorphophallus sp. (Araceae), Convolvulus sp. (Convolvulaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Theretra gnoma (Fabricius, 1775) – Faintly-marked Hunter Hawkmoth- Dioscorea elephantipes (Dioscoreaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Rhagastis confusa Rothschild & Jordan, 1903 – Indistinct Mottled Hawkmoth-Parthenocissus quinquefolia (Vitaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Rhagastis albomarginatus (Rothschild, 1894) – Dichroa febrifuga, Hydrangea sp. (Hydrangeaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Rhagastis olivacea (Moore, 1872) – Olive Mottled Hawkmoth- Impatiens sp. (Balsaminaceae), Vitis sp. (Vitaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Hippotion celerio (Linnaeus, 1758) – Vine Hawkmoth; Silver-striped Hawkmoth- Beta vulgaris (Amaranthaceae), Rumex vesicarius (Polygonaceae), Impatiens sp. (Balsaminaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Elibia dolichoides (Felder, [1874])Saurauia sp. (Actinidiaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Daphnis nerii (Linnaeus, 1758) – Oleander Hawkmoth- Holarrhena pubescens, Nerium oleander, Tabernaemontana divaricata, Rauvolfia verticillata (Apocynaceae), Jasminum sambac (Oleaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Nephele hespera (Fabricius, 1775) – Crepuscular Hawkmoth- Carissa carandas (Apocynaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

 

Macroglossum neotroglodytus Kitching & Cadiou, 2000 – Purple Dwarf Hummingbird Hawkmoth- Hedyotis scandens, Hedyotis uncinella (Rubiaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

 

Macroglossum pyrrhosticta Butler, 1875 – Burnt-spot Hummingbird Hawkmoth - Paederia foetida (Rubiaceae), Impatiens sp. (Balsaminaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

 

Macroglossum affictitia Butler, 1875 – Dark-bordered Hummingbird Hawkmoth - Morinda sp. (Rubiaceae), Strychnos nux-blanda (Loganiaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

 

Angonyx testacea (Walker, 1856) – Northern Dark-green Hawkmoth- Strychnos nux-vomica (Loganiaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

 

Eupanacra mydon (Walker, 1856) – Common Rippled Hawkmoth- Arisaema tortuosum, Amorphophallus sp.(Araceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

 

Cephonodes hylas (Linnaeus, 1771) – Coffee Bee Hawkmoth; Pellucid Hawkmoth - Adina cordifolia, Gardenia sp. (Rubiaceae), Catunaregam spinosa, Coffea sp., Hymenodictyon obovatum, Hymenodictyon orixense, Mitragyna diversifolia,  Mitragyna parvifolia (Rubiaceae), Tectona grandis (Lamiaceae), Xylia xylocarpa (Fabaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Cephonodes picus (Cramer, [1777]) – Green Bumble-bee Hawkmoth - Coffea sp., Haldina cordifolia, Hymenodictyon obovatum, Hymenodictyon orixense, Mitragyna diversifolia, Mitragyna parvifolia, Catunaregam spinosa (Rubiaceae), Tectona grandis (Lamiaceae), Xylia xylocarpa (Fabaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Subfamily Sphinginae

Acherontia lachesis (Fabricius, 1798) – Greater Death’s Head Hawkmoth- Anisomeles indica, Callicarpa arborea, Callicarpa macrophylla, Elsholtzia fruticosa, Tectona grandis, Vitex negundo (Lamiaceae), Campsis grandiflora, Spathodea campanulata (Bignoniaceae), Duranta erecta, Lantana camara, Stachytarpheta  jamaicensis (Verbenaceae), Lablap purpureus, Erythrina variegata, Erythrina subumbrans (Fabaceae), Jasminum arborescens (Oleaceae), Mussaenda frondosa (Rubiaceae), Nicotiana tabacum, Capsicum annuum (Solanaceae), Melia azedarach (Meliaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Acherontia styx (Westwood, 1847) – Lesser Death's Head Hawkmoth- Anisomeles indica, Tectona grandis, Clerodendrum indicum, Clerodendrum phlomidis, Vitex negundo, Vitex megapotamica (Lamiaceae), Lablab purpureus, Vigna unguiculata (Fabaceae), Jasminum arborescens, Ligustrum lucidum (Oleaceae), Millingtonia hortensis, Spathodea campanulata, Stereospermum tetragonum, Tecoma stans (Bignoniaceae), Solanum melongena (Solanaceae), Citharexylum spinosum (Verbenaceae), Syzygium cumini (Myrtaceae), Sesamum indicum (Pedaliaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Agrius convolvuli (Linnaeus, 1758) – Convolvulus Hawkmoth-Arachis hypogaea, Clitoria ternatea, Glycine max, Lablab purpureus, Vigna mungo (Fabaceae), Helianthus annuus, Helianthus tuberosus (Compositae), Ipomoea aquatica, Ipomoea batatas, Ipomoea cairica, Merremia pinnata (Convolvulaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Psilogramma increta (Walker, [1865]) – Plain Grey Hawkmoth- Tectona sp. (Lamiaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Subfamily Smerinthinae

Amplypterus panopus (Cramer, 1779) – Mango Hawkmoth-Calophyllum inophyllum (Clusiaceae), Mangifera indica (Anacardiaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Ambulyx moorei Moore, 1858 – Cinnamon Gliding Hawkmoth-Buchanania cochinchinensis, Lannea coromandelica (Anacardiaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Leucophlebia lineata Westwood, 1847 – Large Candy-striped Hawkmoth-Saccharum officinarum (Poaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Clanis bilineata (Walker, 1866) - Pterocarpus marsupium, Pongamia pinnata, Callerya atropurpurea (Fabaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Polyptychus trilineatus Moore, 1888 – Common Crenulate Hawkmoth-Cordia myxa, Cordia dichotoma, Cordia sinensis, Ehretia laevis (Boraginaceae), Terminalia chebula (Combretaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Parum colligata (Walker, 1856) – Paper Mulberry Hawkmoth-Broussonetia papyrifera (Moraceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Agnosia microta (Hampson, 1907) – Lesser Agnosia-Anogeissus latifolia (Combretaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Agnosia orneus (Westwood, 1847) – Large Agnosia-Grewia asiatica (Malvaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Marumba dyras (Walker, 1856) – Dull Swirled Hawkmoth-Bombax ceiba, Microcos tomentosa, Helicteres isora, Kydia calycina, Sterculia villosa (Malvaceae), Sapindus trifoliatus, Schleichera trijuga (Sapindaceae), Tectona grandis (Lamiaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Marumba sperchius (Ménétriés, 1857) – Large Swirled Hawkmoth - Quercus griffithii, Quercus incana, Quercus serrata (Fagaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Ambulyx canescens Walker, 1864 – Grey Gliding Hawkmoth - Dipterocarpus tuberculatus (Dipterocarpaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Ambulyx sericeipennis Butler, 1875 – Common Gliding Hawkmoth - Buchanania cochinchinensis,Toxicodendron hookeri (Anacardiaceae), Betula alnoides (Betulaceae), Engelhardtia spicata, Juglans regia (Juglandaceae), Myrica sp. (Myricaceae), Xylia xylocarpa (Fabaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Polyptychus dentatus (Cramer, 1777) – Straight-lined Crenulate Hawkmoth - Cordia dichotoma, Cordia sebestena, Cordia subcordata (Boraginaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Clanis phalaris (Cramer, 1777) - Butea monosperma, Callerya atropurpurea, Mucuna pruriens, Pongamia pinnata, Pterocarpus marsupium, Xylia xylocarpa (Fabaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Subfamily Langiinae

Langia zenzeroides Moore, 1872 – Apple Hawkmoth-Prunus persica (Rosaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Saturniidae, Subfamily Saturniinae

Attacus taprobanis Moore, [1883] – Sri Lankan Atlas Moth-Berberis asiatica (Berberidaceae), Aglaia elaeagnoidea (Meliaceae), Cinnamomum camphora (Lauraceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Attacus atlas (Linnaeus, 1758) – Atlas Moth-Ailanthus altissima (Simaroubaceae), Camellia sinensis (Theaceae), Dillenia pentagyna (Dilleniaceae), Embelia tsjeriam-cottam (Primulaceae), Swietenia macrophylla (Meliaceae), Mussaenda sp. (Rubiaceae), Phyllanthus sp. (Phyllanthaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Archaeoattacus edwardsii (White, 1859) – Edward's Atlas Moth-Ailanthus altissima (Simaroubaceae), Populus sp. (Salicaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Actias selene (Hübner, [1807]) – Indian Moon Moth-Betula alnoides (Betulaceae), Coriaria nepalensis (Coriariaceae), Juglans regia (Juglandaceae), Lagerstroemia indica,  (Lythraceae), Malus pumila, Pyrus communis (Rosaceae), Mangifera indica (Anacardiaceae), Moringa oleifera (Moringaceae), Zanthoxylum acanthopodium (Rutaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Actias maenas Doubleday, 1847 – Malaysian Moon Moth-Averrhoa bilimbi (Oxalidaceae), Schima wallichii (Theaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Saturnia lindia (Moore, 1865) – Birch Emperor Moth-Juglans regia (Juglandaceae), Populus deltoides (Salicaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Saturnia simla (Westwood, 1847) – Lower Himalayan Emperor Moth-Aesculus indica (Sapindaceae), Juglans regia (Juglandaceae), Lagerstroemia indica (Lythraceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Loepa katinka (Westwood, 1848) – Plain Golden Emperor Moth-Ampelopsis sp., Leea guineensis, Parthenocissus tricuspidata (Vitaceae), Dillenia pentagyna (Dilleniaceae), Salix babylonica (Salicaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Antheraea paphia Linnaeus, 1758-Quercus virginiana (Fagaceae), Terminalia tomentosa (Combretaceae), Ziziphus jujuba (Rhamnaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Antheraea frithi Moore, 1859 – Frith's Tasar Silk Moth-Shorea robusta (Dipterocarpaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Antheraea assamensis Helfer, 1837 – Moga Silk Moth-Cinnamomum bejolghota, Litsea monopetala, Litsea salicifolia, Persea odoratissima (Lauraceae), Magnolia oblonga (Magnoliaceae), Sarcostemma acidum (Apocynaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Cricula trifenestrata (Helfer, 1837) – Three-windowed Cricula-Acrocarpus fraxinifolius (Fabaceae), Anacardium occidentale, Mangifera indica (Anacardiaceae), Camellia sinensis (Theaceae), Canarium indicum (Buseraceae), Exbucklandia populnea (Hamamelidaceae), Machilus gamblei (Lauraceae), Schleichera trijuga (Sapindaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Cricula andrei Jordan, 1909 – Scarlet Windowed Moth-Prunus domestica, Pyrus communis (Rosaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Rhodinia newara (Moore, 1872) – Rusty Emperor Moth-Juglans regia (Juglandaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

 

Saturnia thibeta (Westwood, 1854) – Higher-Himalayan Emperor Moth - Glochidion zeylanicum (Phyllanthaceae),  Ligustrum ovalifolium (Oleaceae),  Lyonia ovalifolia (Ericaceae), Quercus variabilis (Fagaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

 

 

Family Eupterotidae, Subfamily Eupterotinae

 

Eupterote mollifera Walker, 1865- Amomum subulatum, Elettaria cardamomum (Zingiberaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Eupterote undata Blanchard, [1844] - Alseodaphne semecarpifolia (Lauraceae), Bombax ceiba (Malvaceae), Campsis grandiflora (Bignoniaceae), Toona ciliata (Meliaceae), Dalbergia monetaria, Erythrina variegata (Fabaceae), Gmelina arborea, Tectona grandis, Vitex negundo (Lamiaceae), Lantana camara (Verbenaceae), Planchonia careya (Lecythidaceae), Combretum indicum, Terminalia sp.(Combretaceae), Ricinus communis (Euphorbiaceae), Shorea robusta (Dipterocarpaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Eupterotidae, Subfamily Janinae

Pseudojana incandescens Walker, 1855- Adina sp. (Rubiaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Bombycidae

Trilocha varians Walker, 1855- Artocarpus integer, Ficus racemosa, Ficus religiosa, Ficus drupacea, Streblus asper (Moraceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Penicillifera apicalis (Walker, 1862) - Ficus semicordata, Ficus elastica, Ficus racemosa (Moraceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Bombyx huttoni Westwood, 1847-Pistacia vera (Anacardiaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Gunda ochracea Walker, 1862- Ficus elastica, Ficus religiosa (Moraceae) (Robinson et al. 2010)

 

Family Brahmaeidae

Brahmaea wallichii (Gray, 1831) – Dark Brahmid Moth- Fraxinus micrantha, Ligustrum robustum (Oleaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

SUPERFAMILY NOCTUOIDEA

Family Noctuidae, Subfamily Noctuinae

Conservula indica (Moore, 1867) - Pteridium aquilinum (Dennstaedtiaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Spodoptera litura (Fabricius, 1775) - Abelmoschus esculentus (Malvaceae) Allium cepa (Amaryllidaceae), Mangifera indica (Anacardiaceae), Annona squamosa (Annonaceae), Carissa carandas (Apocynaceae), Typhonium trilobatum, Colocasia sp. (Araceae), Cordia macleodii (Boraginaceae), Carica papaya (Caricaceae), Casuarina equisetifolia (Casuarinaceae), Beta vulgaris, Chenopodium album, Spinacia oleracea (Amaranthaceae), Terminalia tomentosa (Combretaceae), Carthamus tinctorius, Chrysanthemum sp., Guizotia abyssinica, Helianthus annuus, Lactuca sativa (Compositae), Ipomoea batatas (Convolvulaceae), Brassica oleracea, Raphanus raphanistrum ssp. sativus (Brassicaceae), Citrullus lanatus, Momordica dioica (Cucurbitaceae), Diospyros montana (Ebenaceae), Ricinus communis (Euphorbiaceae), Sorghum bicolor, Oryza sativa, Saccharum officinarum, Triticum aestivum, Zea mays (Poaceae), Senna obtusifolia, Acacia nilotica, Arachis hypogaea, Cajanus cajan, Clitoria ternatea, Glycine max, Lathyrus sativus, Phaseolus vulgaris, Pisum sativum, Sesbania grandiflora, Trigonella foenum-graecum, Vigna mungo (Fabaceae), Abelmoschus esculentus, Hibiscus sp. (Malvaceae), Ficus carica, Ficus religiosa, Morus alba, Morus nigra (Moraceae), Moringa sp.  (Moringaceae), Musa acuminata (Musaceae), Syzygium malaccense, Psidium guajava (Myrtaceae), Argemone mexicana, Papaver somniferum (Papaveraceae), Malus pumila, Malus sylvestris, Prunus domestica (Rosaceae), Catunaregam spinosa, Tamilnadia uliginosa  (Rubiaceae), Citrus maxima (Rutaceae), Capsicum annuum, Cestrum nocturnum, Solanum lycopersicum, Nicandra physalodes, Nicotiana tabacum, Solanum violaceum, Solanum torvum, Solanum tuberosum (Solanaceae), Camellia sinensis (Theaceae), Corchorus capsularis, Corchorus olitorius (Malvaceae), Apium graveolens (Apiaceae), Lantana camara, Tectona grandis (Verbenaceae), Vitis vinifera (Vitaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Noctuidae, Subfamily Bagisarinae

Chasmina candida (Walker, 1865) -Thespesia populnea, Hibiscus tilliaceus (Malvaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Xanthodes intersepta Guenée, 1852 - Abelmoschus esculentus, Hibiscus tilliaceus, Decaschistia trilobata, Kydia calycina, Thespesia lampas, Urena lobata (Malvaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Xanthodes transversa Guenée, 1852 - Abelmoschus crinitus, Abelmoschus esculentus, Alcea rosea, Grewia tiliifolia, Urena lobata (Malvaceae), Solanum melongena (Solanaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Dyrzela plagiata Walker, 1858 - Microcos tomentosa, Grewia tiliaefolia (Malvaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Noctuidae, Subfamily Agaristinae

Exsula dentatrix (Westwood, 1848) - Saurauia tristyla (Actinidiaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Aegocera venulia (Cramer, [1777]) - Boerhavia diffusa (Nyctaginaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Aegocera bimacula Walker, 1854 - Dillenia pentagyna (Dilleniaceae), Leea guineensis (Vitaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Episteme maculatrix (Duncan & Westwood [1841]) - Buddleja sp. (Scrophulariaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Episteme adulatrix (Kollar, [1884]) - Dioscorea belophylla, Dioscorea pentaphylla (Dioscoreaceae), Solanum tuberosum (Solanaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Mimeusemia basalis (Walker, 1854) - Dillenia sp. (Dilleniaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Scrobigera amatrix (Westwood, 1848)Vitis sp. (Vitaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Sarbanissa albifascia (Walker, 1865) - Dillenia indica, Dillenia pentagyna (Dilleniaceae), Leea guineensis (Vitaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Noctuidae, Subfamily Hadeninae

Yepcalphis dilectissima (Walker, 1858) - Vitex altissima (Lamiaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Noctuidae, Subfamily Amphipyrinae

Callyna monoleuca Walker, 1858 - Cordia macleodii, Cordia myxa (Boraginaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Callyna jugaria Walker, 1858 - Cordia macleodii, Cordia myxa (Boraginaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Noctuidae, Subfamily Plusiinae

Thysanoplusia orichalcea (Fabricius, 1775) - Melilotus indicus, Pisum sativum, Trifolium alexandrinum, Vigna mungo (Fabaceae), Pentas lanceolata (Rubiaceae), Raphanus raphanistrum subsp. sativus (Brassicaceae), Solanum tuberosum (Solanaceae), Syzygium cumini (Myrtaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Plusiopalpa adrasta (Felder, 1874) - Mikania sp. (Compositae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Ctenoplusia albostriata (Bremer & Grey, 1853) – Eastern Streaked Plusia - Aster sp., Dahlia sp., Dichrocephala integrifolia, Elephantopus sp., Erigeron sp.(Compositae),   Symphytum sp. (Boraginaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Noctuidae, Subfamily Pantheinae

Cyclodes omma (van der Hoeven, 1840) - Areca catechu, Cocos nucifera (Arecaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Noctuidae, Subfamily Glottulinae

Polytela gloriosae (Fabricius, 1781) – Lily Moth - Crinum asiaticum, Zephyranthes sp. (Amaryllidaceae), Gloriosa superba (Colchicaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Noctuidae, Subfamily Heliothinae

Helicoverpa armigera Hübner, [1809] - Allium cepa (Amaryllidaceae), Cannabis sativa (Cannabaceae), Dianthus caryophyllus (Caryophyllaceae), Carthamus tinctorius, Guizotia abyssinica, Saussurea candicans, Zinnia violacea (Compositae), Ricinus communis (Euphorbiaceae), Avena sativa, Oryza sativa, Pennisetum glaucum, Sorghum bicolor (Poaceae), Acacia catechu, Albizia procera, Arachis hypogaea, Cajanus cajan, Crotolaria juncea, Dalbergia sissoo, Medicago sativa, Pisum sativum (Fabaceae), Linum usitatissimum (Linaceae), Abelmoschus esculentus, Alcea rosea, Gossypium hirsutum, Hibiscus mutabilis (Malvaceae), Platanus orientalis (Platanaceae), Citrus sinensis (Rutaceae), Populus euphratica, Salix tetrasperma (Salicaceae), Antirrhinum majus (Plantaginaceae), Datura stramonium, Hyoscyamus niger, Solanum lycopersicum, Solanum tuberosum (Solanaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Adisura marginalis (Walker, 1858) – New Pod Borer -Cajanus cajan (Fabaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Noctuidae, Subfamily Acontiinae

Acontia lucida (Hufnagel, 1766)Convolvulus sp. (Convolvulaceae), Malva sp. (Malvaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Noctuidae, Subfamily Dyopsinae

Arcte coerula (Guenée, 1852) – Ramie Moth - Boehmeria sp., Debregeasia saeneb, Girardinia diversifolia (Urticaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010). Urtica dioica (Urticaceae) (Sondhi 2019).

 

Family Noctuidae, Subfamily Acronictinae

Auchmis inextricata (Moore, 1881) - Berberis sp. (Berberidaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Noctuidae, Subfamily Eriopinae

Callopistria rivularis Walker, [1858] - Adiantum caudatum, Adiantum lunulatum (Pteridaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Noctuidae, Subfamily Eustrotiinae

Maliattha signifera (Walker, [1858]) - Oryza sativa (Poaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Nolidae, Subfamily Westermanniinae

Westermannia superba Hübner, 1823 - Anogeissus leiocarpa, Terminalia myriocarpa, Terminalia tomentosa (Combretaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Westermannia argentea Hampson, 1891 - Terminalia bellirica (Combretaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Nolidae, Subfamily Chloephorinae

Ariola coelisigna Walker, [1858] - Terminalia bellirica (Combretaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Gariga mirabilis (Swinhoe, 1890) - Microcos tomentosa (Malvaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Xenochroa chlorostigma (Hampson, 1893) - Camellia sinensis (Theaceae), Syzygium cumini (Myrtaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Carea angulata (Fabricius, 1793) - Bombax ceiba (Malvaceae), Eugenia myrobalana, Syzygium cumini, Syzygium jambos (Myrtaceae), Memecylon sp. (Melastomataceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Paracrama dulcissima (Walker, [1864]) - Grewia tiliifolia (Malvaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Nolidae, Subfamily Eligminae

Eligma narcissus (Cramer, [1775]) – Ailanthus Defoliator –Ailanthus excelsa, Ailanthus triphysa (Simaroubaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Nolidae, Subfamily Eariadinae

Earias cupreoviridis (Walker, 1862) – Cupreous Bollworm - Grewia tiliifolia, Kydia calycina, Sida cordifolia, Sida rhombifolia (Malvaceae), Oryza sativa (Poaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Earias flavida Felder, 1861 - Microcos tomentosa (Malvaceae), Grewia tiliifolia (Malvaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Earias vittella (Fabricius, 1794) – Spotted Bollworm - Abelmoschus crinitus, Abelmoschus esculentus, Abelmoschus moschatus, Alcea rosea, Gossypium sp., Hibiscus rosa-sinensis (Malvaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Earias insulana (Boisduval, 1833) – Egyptian Bollworm - Abelmoschus esculentus, Abutilon sp., Alcea rosea, Gossyppium sp., Gossypium herbaceum,  Hibiscus rosa-sinensis (Malvaceae), Ceratonia siliqua (Fabaceae), Manilkara zapota (Sapotaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Nolidae, Subfamily Collomeninae

Ptisciana seminivea Walker, 1865 - Macaranga peltata (Euphorbiaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Erebidae, Subfamily Arctiinae

Amata passalis (Fabricius, 1781) - Cosmos sulphureus (Compositae), Cajanus cajan, Vigna unguiculata (Fabaceae), Ipomoea sp. (Convolvulaceae), Santalum album (Santalaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Amata cysseus (Stoll, [1782]) - Avena sativa (Poaceae), Ipomoea batatas (Convolvulaceae), Lantana camara (Verbenaceae), Santalum album (Santalaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Syntomoides imaon (Cramer, [1779]) - Anacardium occidentale (Anacardiaceae), Lantana camara (Verbenaceae), Ricinus communis (Euphorbiaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Creatonotos gangis (Linnaeus, 1763) - Arachis hypogaea, Medicago sativa, Vigna mungo (Fabaceae), Eleusine coracana, Oryza sativa, Pennisetum glaucum,Zea mays (Poaceae), Ipomoea batatas (Convolvulaceae), Mimulus gracilis (Phrymaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Creatonotos transiens (Walker, 1855) - Toona ciliata (Meliaceae), Ehretia laevis (Boraginaceae), Ficus religiosa (Moraceae), Lantana camara (Verbenaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Olepa ricini (Fabricius, 1775) - Camellia sinensis (Theaceae), Campsis grandiflora (Bignoniaceae), Coccinia grandis (Cucurbitaceae), Elettaria cardamomum (Zingiberaceae), Helianthus annuus, Tithonia diversifolia (Compositae), Mangifera indica (Anacardiaceae), Musa acuminata (Musaceae), Nerium oleander (Apocynaceae), Ricinus communis (Euphorbiaceae), Senna obtusifolia (Fabaceae), Sesamum indicum (Pedaliaceae), Zea mays (Poaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Aloa lactinea (Cramer, [1777]) - Aeginetia indica (Orobanchaceae), Anacardium occidentale (Anacardiaceae), Cochlospermum religiosum (Bixaceae), Clerodendrum infortunatum, Vitex negundo (Lamiaceae), Eleusine coracana, Pennisetum glaucum, Zea mays (Poaceae), Helianthus annuus (Compositae), Ipomoea batatas (Convolvulaceae), Ricinus communis (Euphorbiaceae), Tectona grandis, Vitex negundo (Lamiaceae), Vigna mungo, Senna obtusifolia, Indigofera tinctoria, Flemingia macrophylla, Crotalaria juncea, Cajanus cajan (Fabaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Pangora matherana Moore, 1879 – Algae on rocks and tree trunks (Robinson et al. 2010).

Nyctemera lacticinia (Cramer, [1777]) - Habenaria commelinifolia (Orchidaceae), Santalum album (Santalaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Nyctemera adversata (Schaller, 1788) - Gynura sp. (Compositae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Mangina argus (Kollar, [1844]) – Crotalaria Podborer -Crotalaria assamica, Crotalaria juncea, Crotalaria pallida (Fabaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Mangina syringa (Cramer, [1775]) - Crotalaria assamica, Crotalaria juncea, Crotalaria longipes (Fabaceae), Musa × paradisiaca (Musaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Utetheisa pulchelloides Hampson, 1907 – Heliotrope Moth -Heliotropium indicum, Tournefortia argentea (Boraginaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Cyana coccinea (Moore, 1878) - Camellia sinensis (Theaceae), Dalbergia sissoo (Fabaceae), Shorea robusta (Dipterocarpaceae), Tectona grandis (Lamiaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Nepita conferta (Walker, 1854) - Eleusine coracana (Poaceae), Solanum melongena (Solanaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Euchromia polymena (Linnaeus, 1758) - Ipomoea batatas, Ipomoea carnea, Ipomoea cheirophylla (Convolvulaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Juxtarctia multiguttata (Walker, 1855) - Gmelina arborea (Lamiaceae), Vanilla sp. (Orchidaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Amata sperbius (Fabricius, 1787) - Avena sativa (Poaceae), Ipomoea batatas (Convolvulaceae), Saccharum officinarum (Poaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Pareuchaetes pseudoinsulata Rego Barros, 1956 - Chromolaena odorata, Eupatorium sp.(Compositae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Miltochrista arcuata (Moore, 1882) - Elaeis guineensis (Arecaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Aemene taprobanis Walker, 1854 - Lichens (Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Erebidae, Subfamily Lymantriinae

Olene mendosa Hübner, 1823 – Brown Tussock Moth - Acacia catechu, Cajanus cajan, Crotalaria juncea, Dalbergia sissoo (Fabaceae), Alcea rosea (Malvaceae), Vernicia fordii, Vernicia montana (Euphorbiaceae), Cannabis sativa (Cannabaceae), Cinnamomum camphora (Lauraceae), Shorea robusta, Dipterocarpus tuberculatus, Dipterocarpus turbinatus (Dipterocarpaceae), Microcos tomentosa (Malvaceae), Lagerstroemia indica, Lagerstroemia thorelii (Lythraceae), Lantana camara (Verbenaceae), Mangifera indica (Anacardiaceae), Manilkara zapota (Sapotaceae), Prunus persica (Rosaceae), Terminalia catappa (Combretaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Perina nuda (Fabricius, 1787) – Banana Tussock Moth, Clearwing Tussock Moth - Artocarpus integer, Ficus benghalensis, Ficus elastica, Ficus pumila, Ficus racemosa, Ficus religiosa (Moraceae), Mangifera indica (Anacardiaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Lymantria detersa Walker, 1865 – Detersa Tussock Moth - Casuarina equisetifolia (Casuarinaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Lymantria semicincta (Walker, 1855) - Shorea robusta (Dipterocarpaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Lymantria bivittata (Moore, 1879) - Lagerstroemia parviflora (Lythraceae), Planchonia careya (Lecythidaceae), Quercus semiserrata (Fagaceae), Shorea robusta (Dipterocarpaceae), Terminalia bellirica, Terminalia myriocarpa, Terminalia tomentosa (Combretaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Lymantria serva (Fabricius, 1793) - Ficus benghalensis, Ficus religiosa (Moraceae), Lagerstroemia parviflora (Lythraceae), Shorea robusta (Dipterocarpaceae), Terminalia bellirica, Terminalia tomentosa (Combretaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Lymantria concolor Walker, 1855 - Malus pumila (Rosaceae), Quercus incana, Quercus serrata (Fagaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Lymantria mathura Moore, [1866] – Rosy Gypsy Moth -Lagerstroemia parviflora (Lythraceae), Mangifera indica (Anacardiaceae), Planchonia careya (Lecythidaceae), Quercus serrata (Fagaceae), Shorea robusta (Dipterocarpaceae), Syzygium cumini (Myrtaceae), Terminalia arjuna, Terminalia bellirica, Terminalia myriocarpa, Terminalia tomentosa (Combretaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Lymantria marginata Walker, 1855 - Mangifera indica (Anacardiaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Arctornis marginata (Moore, [1883]) - Diospyros candolleana (Ebenaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Calliteara grotei (Moore, 1859) -  Acacia dealbata, Acacia nilotica, Moullava spicata (Fabaceae), Psidium guajava, Syzygium aqueum (Myrtaceae), Lagerstroemia speciosa (Lythraceae), Mallotus philippensis (Euphorbiaceae), Malus pumila (Rosaceae), Machilus gamblei (Lauraceae), Polygonum sp. (Polygonaceae), Quercus incana (Fagaceae),  Shorea robusta (Dipterocarpaceae), Tectona grandis (Lamiaceae), Terminalia crenulata (Combretaceae), Populus sp. (Salicaceae) (Robinson et al., 2010).

Calliteara complicata (Walker, 1865) - Crocosmia sp., Tritonia sp.(Iridaceae), Lagerstroemia indica (Lythraceae), Malus pumila (Rosaceae), Pteridium aquilinum (Dennstaedtiaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Orgyia postica (Walker, 1855) – Cocoa Tussock Moth - Albizia lebbeck, Erythrina variegata, Erythrina subumbrans, Pithecellobium dulce, Glycine max, Pterocarpus marsupium (Fabaceae), Anogeissus latifolia (Combretaceae), Buchanania cochinchinensis, Mangifera indica (Anacardiaceae), Callicarpa pedunculata, Tectona grandis (Lamiaceae), Camellia sinensis (Theaceae), Cinnamomum sp. (Lauraceae), Geranium sp. (Geraniaceae), Casuarina sp. (Casuarinaceae), Hopea sp.,  Shorea robusta (Dipterocarpaceae),  Lagerstroemia speciosa,  Lagerstroemia indica (Lythraceae), Malus pumila (Rosaceae),  Pelargonium peltatum (Geraniaceae), Cinchona sp. (Rubiaceae), Populus deltoides (Salicaceae), Prunus dulcis (Rosaceae), Ricinus communis, Hevea brasiliensis (Euphorbiaceae), Ziziphus jujuba, Ziziphus xylopyrus (Rhamnaceae), Santalum album (Santalaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Olene inclusa (Walker, 1856) - Solanum melongena (Solanaceae), Casuarina sp. (Casuarinaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Cifuna locuples Walker, 1855 – Bean Tussock Moth - Derris sp., Glycine max, Phaseolus sp., Pisum sativum (Fabaceae), Oryza sativa,  Triticum sp., Zea mays (Poaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Somena scintillans Walker, 1856 – Yellow-tail Tussock Moth - Abelmoschus esculentus, Kleinhovia hospita, Corchorus sp., Hibiscus cannabinus (Malvaceae), Acacia nilotica,  Cajanus cajan, Cassia fistula, Crotalaria juncea, Vigna unguiculata (Fabaceae), Aesculus indica (Sapindaceae), Berberis sp. (Berberidaceae), Cosmos sulphureus, Helianthus annuus (Compositae), Buchanania cochinchinensis, Mangifera indica (Anacardiaceae), Camellia sinensis (Theaceae), Capparis sp. (Capparaceae), Clerodendrum infortunatum (Lamiaceae), Coffea sp. (Rubiaceae), Coriaria nepalensis (Coriariaceae), Cucurbita sp. (Cucurbitaceae), Ficus benghalensis, Ficus racemosa (Moraceae), Lagerstroemia indica, Lagerstroemia thorelii, Punica granatum (Lythraceae), Lantana camara, Lantana montevidensis (Verbenaceae), Linum usitatissimum (Linaceae), Loranthus sp. (Loranthaceae), Malus pumila, Rosa sp. (Rosaceae), Pennisetum americanum (Poaceae), Ricinus communis (Euphorbiaceae), Sesamum indicum (Pedaliaceae), Shorea robusta (Dipterocarpaceae), Tamarix sp. (Tamaricaceae), Terminalia catappa (Combretaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Artaxa digramma (Boisduval, 1844) - Melastoma malabathricum (Melastomataceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Casama vilis (Walker, 1865) - Acacia catechu, Prosopis cineraria (Fabaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Erebidae, Subfamily Erebinae

Thyas honesta Hübner, 1824 -Planchonia careya (Lecythidaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Thyas coronata (Fabricius, 1775) – Yellow Underwing -Cissus quadrangularis (Vitaceae), Citrus aurantium, Citrus aurantiifolia (Rutaceae), Combretum indicum, Terminalia bellirica (Combretaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Trigonodes hyppasia Cramer, [1779] - Chrysopogon aciculatus, Eleusine indica (Poaceae), Medicago sativa, Rhynchosia minima (Fabaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Artena dotata (Fabricius, 1794) - Combretum latifolium, Combretum indicum, Getonia floribunda, Terminalia bellirica, Terminalia tomentosa (Combretaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Artena submira Walker, 1858 - Combretum indicum, Getonia floribunda, Terminalia sp., Terminalia tomentosa (Combretaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Ophiusa tirhaca (Cramer, [1777]) – Green Drab -Pistacia lentiscus, Rhus coriaria (Anacardiaceae), Psidium guajava (Myrtaceae), Shorea robusta (Dipterocarpaceae), Terminalia bellirica, Terminalia tomentosa (Combretaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Achaea serva (Fabricius, 1775) -Buchanania cochinchinensis (Anacardiaceae), Diospyros candolleana (Ebenaceae), Madhuca longifolia, Mimusops elengi, Xantolis tomentosa (Sapotaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Achaea janata (Linnaeus, 1758) - Anogeissus latifolia (Combretaceae), Shorea robusta (Dipterocarpaceae), Vernicia montana, Euphorbia hirta, Jatropha curcas, Ricinus communis, Sapium sebiferum (Euphorbiaceae), Phyllanthus emblica (Phyllanthaceae), Bauhinia vahlii, Acacia farnesiana, Albizia amara (Fabaceae), Ziziphus jujuba (Rhamnaceae), Citrus medica (Rutaceae), Schleichera oleosa (Sapindaceae), Madhuca longifolia (Sapotaceae), Microcos tomentosa (Malvaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Bastilla analis (Guenée, 1852) - Phyllanthus emblica (Phyllanthaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Bastilla amygdalis (Moore, [1885]) - Phyllanthus emblica, Phyllanthus reticulatus (Phyllanthaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Bastilla arcuata (Moore, 1877) - Glochidion sp., Phyllanthus reticulatus (Phyllanthaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Bastilla praetermissa (Warren, 1913) - Phyllanthus emblica (Phyllanthaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Bastilla joviana (Stoll, 1782) - Phyllanthus emblica, Phyllanthus reticulatus (Phyllanthaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Bastilla crameri (Moore, 1885) - Phyllanthus emblica (Phyllanthaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Dysgonia torrida (Guenée, 1852) – The Jigsaw - Malus pumila (Rosaceae), Punica granatum (Lythraceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Erebus macrops (Linnaeus, 1768) – Common Owl Moth - Acacia pennata, Entada sp. (Fabaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Hypocala deflorata Fabricius, 1794 – Variable Yellow Underwing - Diospyros montana (Ebenaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Hypocala violacea Butler, 1879 - Diospyros candolleana (Ebenaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Hypocala subsatura Guenée, 1852 - Diospyros melanoxylon, Diospyros montana (Ebenaceae), Quercus spp. (Fagaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Entomogramma torsa Guenée, 1852 - Albizia lebbeck (Fabaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Hypopyra vespertilio Fabricius, (1787) - Albizia lebbeck (Fabaceae), Camellia sinensis (Theaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Sympis rufibasis Guenée, 1852 - Litchi chinensis (Sapindaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Fodina oriolus Guenée, 1852 - Vallaris solanacea (Apocynaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Fodina pallula Guenée, 1852 - Vallaris solanacea (Apocynaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Fodina stola (Guenée, 1852) - Anogeissus latifolia (Combretaceae), Cassia fistula (Fabaceae), Holarrhena pubescens, Tabernaemontana alternifolia (Apocynaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Hamodes propitia (Guérin-Méneville, [1831]) - Dalbergia latifolia, Dalbergia sissoo (Fabaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Ischyja manlia (Cramer, [1776]) - Aglaia lawii (Meliaceae), Cupaniopsis anacardioides (Sapindaceae), Dalbergia monetaria, Xylia xylocarpa (Fabaceae), Terminalia paniculata (Combretaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Nagia linteola Guenée, 1852 - Lagerstroemia speciosa (Lythraceae), Terminalia tomentosa (Combretaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Grammodes geometrica (Fabricius, 1775) - Cistus salviifolius (Cistaceae), Diospyros montana (Ebenaceae), Oryza sativa (Poaceae), Persicaria maculosa (Polygonaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Grammodes stolida (Fabricius, 1775) - Coriaria myrtifolia (Coriariaceae), Linum usitatissimum (Linaceae), Paliurus spina-christi (Rhamnaceae), Rubus vestitus (Rosaceae), Ziziphus jujuba (Rhamnaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Oxyodes scrobiculata (Fabricius, 1775) – Longan Semi-looper -Aglaia sp. (Meliaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Ericeia inangulata (Guenée, 1852) – Sober Tabby -Adiantum lunulatum (Pteridaceae), Cassia fistula, Chamaecrista kleinii, Cassia renigera, Dalbergia latifolia, Senna obtusifolia, Xylia xylocarpa (Fabaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Ericeia pertendens (Walker, 1858)- Cassia sp. (Fabaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Hulodes caranea (Cramer, [1780]) – Acanthaceae family members (Robinson et al. 2010).

Mocis frugalis (Fabricius, 1775) – Sugarcane Looper - Cyperus rotundus (Cyperaceae), Sorghum bicolor, Oryza sativa, Panicum maximum, Saccharum officinarum (Poaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Mocis undata (Fabricius, 1775) – Brown-striped Semi-looper - Butea monosperma, Cajanus cajan, Dalbergia latifolia, Glycine max, Rhynchosia minima, Vigna mungo, Vigna trilobata, Vigna unguiculata (Fabaceae), Hevea brasiliensis (Euphorbiaceae), Shorea robusta (Dipterocarpaceae), Solanum tuberosum (Solanaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Ercheia cyllaria (Cramer, 1782) - Dalbergia horrida (Fabaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010)

Family Erebidae, Subfamily Calpinae

Phyllodes consobrina Westwood, 1848 - Anamirta cocculus (Menispermaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Eudocima hypermnestra (Cramer, 1780) - Cyclea peltata, Stephania japonica (Menispermaceae), Mangifera indica (Anacardiaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Eudocima homaena (Hübner, [1823]) - Achyranthes aspera (Amaranthaceae), Cyclea peltata, Tiliacora racemosa (Menispermaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Eudocima salaminia (Cramer, [1777]) - Musa paradisiaca (Musaceae), Carica papaya (Caricaceae), Dimocarpus longan (Sapindaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Eudocima materna (Linnaeus, 1767) – Dot Underwing -Citrus aurantium, Citrus aurantiifolia (Rutaceae), Tinospora sinensis (Menispermaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Calyptra ophideroides (Guenée, 1852) - Prunus persica (Rosaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Oraesia emarginata (Fabricius, 1794) - Cissampelos pareira (Menispermaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Plusiodonta coelonota (Kollar, 1844) – Snake Vine Moth - Cocculus hirsutus, Cyclea peltata, Diploclisia glaucescens, Stephania sp. (Menispermaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Homodes crocea Guenée, 1852 - Excoecaria sp. (Euphorbiaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Homodes vivida Guenée, 1852 - Aganope thyrsiflora (Fabaceae), Artocarpus integer (Moraceae), Terminalia sp. (Combretaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Attatha regalis (Moore, 1872) - Ficus arnottiana, Ficus semicordata, Ficus benghalensis, Streblus sp.(Moraceae), Sterculia villosa (Malvaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Attatha ino (Drury, 1782) - Ficus religiosa (Moraceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Achaea mezentia (Stoll, 1780) - Cassine glauca (Celastraceae), Ixora sp. (Rubiaceae), Guioa sp., Sapindus sp. (Sapindaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Pericyma cruegeri (Butler, 1886) – Poinciana Looper - Delonix sp. (Fabaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Pericyma umbrina (Guenée, 1852) - Acacia catechu, Acacia lenticularis, Acacia polyacantha (Fabaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Arsacia rectalis (Walker, 1863) - Dalbergia latifolia, Dalbergia oliveri, Dalbergia horrida (Fabaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Dichromia quadralis Walker, [1859] - Boehmeria sp. (Urticaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Erebidae, Subfamily Aganainae

Asota caricae (Fabricius, 1775) - Broussonetia papyrifera, Ficus benghalensis, Ficus carica, Ficus semicordata, Ficus tinctoria gibbosa, Ficus heterophylla, Ficus hispida, Ficus palmata, Ficus racemosa, Ficus religiosa (Moraceae), Camellia sinensis (Theaceae), Mesua ferrea (Calophyllaceae), Shorea robusta (Dipterocarpaceae), Tectona grandis (Lamiaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Asota ficus (Fabricius, 1775) - Ficus carica, Ficus hispida, Ficus pumila, Ficus racemosa, Ficus religiosa (Moraceae), Mitragyna diversifolia (Rubiaceae), Ricinus communis (Euphorbiaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Asota plana (Walker, 1854) - Ficus racemosa (Moraceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Asota egens (Walker, 1854)Ficus spp. (Moraceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Neochera dominia (Cramer, [1780]) - Marsdenia sp. (Apocynaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Psimada quadripennis Walker, 1858 - Ficus benghalensis (Moraceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Asota sericea (Moore, 1878) - Ficus benghalensis (Moraceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Asota canaraica (Moore, 1878) -Ficus heterophylla (Moraceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Sommeria hearseyana Moore, 1859 - Cajanus cajan (Fabaceae), Carissa carandas, Carissa spinarum (Apocynaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Erebidae, Subfamily Pangraptinae

Episparis tortuosalis Moore, 1867 - Chukrasia tabularis (Meliaceae), Magnolia champaca (Magnoliaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Episparis liturata Fabricius, 1787 - Haldina cordifolia, Mitragyna parvifolia (Rubiaceae), Schleichera trijuga (Sapindaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Egnasia ephyrodalis (Walker, 1858) - Canthium coromandelicum, Tamilnadia uliginosa (Rubiaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Erebidae, Subfamily Anobinae

Tephriopis divulsa (Walker, 1865) - Dalbergia latifolia, Dalbergia horrida, Pterocarpus marsupium (Fabaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Plecoptera recta (Pagenstecher, 1886) - Dalbergia horrida (Fabaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Erebidae, Subfamily Eulepidotinae

Anticarsia irrorata (Fabricius, 1781) - Sorghum bicolor (Poaceae), Cajanus cajan, Cyamopsis tetragonoloba, Lablab purpureus, Vigna aconitifolia, Vigna unguiculata, Vigna radiata (Fabaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Erebidae, Subfamily Scoliopteryginae

Gonitis mesogona Walker, [1858] - Lantana camara (Verbenaceae), Rubus dasycoccus (Rosaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Anomis flava (Fabricius, 1775) – Cotton Looper - Abelmoschus crinitus, Abelmoschus esculentus, Alcea rosea,Bombax ceiba, Hibiscus cannabinus, Hibiscus sabdariffa, Sida rhombifolia (Malvaceae), Vigna mungo (Fabaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Erebidae, Subfamily Hypeninae

Dichromia sagitta (Fabricius, 1775) - Dregea volubilis, Tylophora asthmatica, Tylophora ovata (Apocynaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Hypena laceratalis Walker, [1859] – Lantana Defoliator Moth - Lantana camara (Verbenaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Coarica fasciata Moore, 1882 - Pterocarya stenoptera (Juglandaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Erebidae, Subfamily Boletobiinae

Zurobata vacillans (Walker, 1864) - Naravelia zeylanica (Ranunculaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Eublemma anachoresis (Wallengren, 1863) – The Banner - Waltheria indica (Malvaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Eublemma olivacea (Walker, [1858]) – Brinjal Leaf Roller - Solanum melongena, Solanum torvum (Solanaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Eublemma abrupta (Walker, 1865) - Ficus tinctoria subsp. gibbosa, Ficus tinctoria (Moraceae), Lantana camara (Verbenaceae), Mangifera indica (Anacardiaceae), Memecylon spp. (Melastomataceae), Olea europaea (Oleaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Erebidae, Subfamily Tinoliinae

Tinolius eburneigutta Walker, 1855- Thunbergia mysorensis, Thunbergia grandiflora (Acanthaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Calesia haemorrhoa Guenée, 1852 – Grey-winged Gibbon Moth - Barleria cristata (Acanthaceae), Eranthemum sp., Justicia sp. (Acanthaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

 

Family Notodontidae, Subfamily Notodontinae

Gazalina chrysolopha Kollar, [1844] - Alnus nitida (Betulaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Notodontidae, Subfamily Phalerinae

Antheua servula Drury, 1773 - Vigna radiata (Fabaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Notodontidae, Subfamily Cerurinae

Neocerura liturata (Walker, 1855) - Casearia nigrescens,Homalium bhamoense, Flacourtia inermis, Flacourtia jangomas, Flacourtia montana (Salicaceae), Glycosmis pentaphylla (Rutaceae), Terminalia tomentosa (Combretaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Notodontidae, Subfamily Pygaerinae

Clostera pallida (Walker, 1855) - Populus yunnanensis, Salix heteromera (Salicaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Clostera fulgurita (Walker, 1865) - Cassine glauca (Celastraceae), Populus deltoides, Salix tetrasperma, Xylosma longifolia (Salicaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Notodontidae, Subfamily Dicranurinae

Netria viridescens Walker, 1855 - Madhuca longifolia, Manilkara zapota, Mimusops elengi, Xantolis tomentosa (Sapotaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Notodontidae, Subfamily Dudusinae

Euhampsonia niveiceps (Walker, 1865) - Quercus sp. (Fagaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

 

Family Euteliidae, Subfamily Euteliinae

Penicillaria jocosatrix Guenée, 1852 – Mango Shoot Borer - Mangifera indica, Schinus terebinthifolia, Spondias pinnata (Anacardiaceae), Terminalia bellirica (Combretaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

SUPERFAMILY GEOMETRIOIDEA

Family Geometridae, Subfamily Larentiinae

Callabraxas amanda Butler, 1880Saxifragaceae members (Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Geometridae, Subfamily Ennominae

Fascellina plagiata (Walker, 1866)Alseodaphne sp., Cinnamomum verum (Lauraceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Fascellina chromataria Walker, 1860 - Alseodaphne semecarpifolia, Cinnamomum verum, Litsea monopetala, Ocotea lancifolia (Lauraceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Corymica deducta (Walker, 1866) - Alseodaphne semecarpifolia (Lauraceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Erebomorpha fulgurita Walker, 1860 - Camellia sinensis (Theaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Erebomorpha fulgararia Walker, 1860 - Camellia sinensis (Theaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Chorodna strixaria (Guenée, 1857) - Camellia sinensis (Theaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Hyposidra talaca (Walker, 1860) - Acacia catechu, Acacia nilotica, Albizia procera (Fabaceae), Bombax ceiba (Malvaceae), Toona ciliata (Meliaceae), Ficus tinctoria subsp. gibbosa (Moraceae), Ricinus communis (Euphorbiaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Thinopteryx crocoptera (Kollar, [1844]) - Parthenocissus quinquefolia, Vitis vinifera (Vitaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Sirinopteryx ablunata (Guenée, [1858]) - Solanum tuberosum (Solanaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Leptomiza calcearia Walker, 1860Rubus sp. (Rosaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Chiasmia nora (Walker, [1861]) - Acacia pennata (Fabaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Chiasmia eleonora (Cramer, [1780]) - Acacia caesia (Fabaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Chiasmia emersaria (Walker, 1861) - Albizia procera, Cassia renigera, Pithecellobium dulce (Fabaceae), Elaeagnus latifolia (Elaegnaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Hyperythra lutea (Stoll, [1781]) - Gouania leptostachya, Ziziphus oenopolia (Rhamnaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Archiplutodes prasina (Swinhoe, 1892) - Rumex sp. (Polygonaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Biston suppressaria (Guenée, 1857) – Tea Looper - Acacia catechu, Acacia modesta, Bauhinia variegata, Senna auriculata (Fabaceae), Vernicia montana (Euphorbiaceae), Bombax ceiba (Malvaceae), Camellia sinensis (Theaceae), Carissa carandas (Apocynaceae), Syzygium cumini (Myrtaceae),Lagerstroemia indica (Lythraceae), Litsea monopetala (Lauraceae), Toona ciliata (Meliaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Biston bengaliaria (Guenée, 1857) - Camellia sinensis (Theaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Psyra spurcataria Walker, 1863Rosa sp. (Rosaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Heterostegane subtessellata (Walker, [1863]) - Acacia catechu, Acacia pennata, Mimosa rubicaulis (Fabaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Heterostegane urbica (Swinhoe, 1885) - Acacia pennata (Fabaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Gonodontis clelia (Cramer, [1780]) - Haldina cordifolia (Rubiaceae), Alseodaphne semecarpifolia (Lauraceae), Eugenia myrobalana (Myrtaceae), Gmelina arborea, Tectona grandis (Lamiaceae), Olea dioica (Oleaceae), Swietenia macrophylla, Swietenia mahagoni (Meliaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Ectropidia shoreae (Prout, 1934) - Shorea robusta (Dipterocarpaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Ophthalmitis herbidaria (Guenée, 1858) - Casearia sp. (Salicaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Geometridae, Subfamily Geometrinae

Agathia laetata (Fabricius, 1794) - Nerium oleander, Ichnocarpus frutescens (Apocynaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Agathia lycaenaria (Kollar, 1848) - Carissa spinarum, Holarrhena pubescens, Marsdenia sp., Nerium oleander, Tabernaemontana divaricata, Tabernaemontana alternifolia, Trachelospermum sp. (Apocynaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Mixochlora vittata Moore, [1868] - Quercus incana (Fagaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Dysphania nelera (Swinhoe, 1891) - Garcinia indica (Clusiaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Dysphania percota (Swinhoe, 1891) - Carallia brachiata (Rhizophoraceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Berta chrysolineata Walker, 1863 - Ricinus communis (Euphorbiaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Comibaena attenuata (Warren, 1896) - Nephelium lappaceum (Sapindaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Argyrocosma inductaria (Guenée, 1857) - Buchanania cochinchinensis (Anacardiaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Protuliocnemis partita (Walker, 1861) - Buchanania cochinchinensis, Mangifera indica (Anacardiaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Pingasa ruginaria (Guenée, [1858]) – Bordered Duster - Cajanus cajan, Dalbergia monetaria, Xylia xylocarpa (Fabaceae), Litchi chinensis (Sapindaceae), Litsea elongata (Lauraceae), Sterculia villosa (Malvaceae), Mussaenda frondosa, Wendlandia thyrsoidea (Rubiaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Aporandria specularia (Guenée, 1857) -Acacia catechu (Fabaceae), Carissa carandas (Apocynaceae), Mangifera indica (Anacardiaceae), Syzygium cumini (Myrtaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Comostola laesaria (Walker, 1861) - Buchanania cochinchinensis, Mangifera indica (Anacardiaceae), Memecylon sp.(Melastomataceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Eucyclodes semialba (Walker, 1861) - Loranthus sp. (Loranthaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Protuliocnemis biplagiata (Moore, [1887]) - Acacia sp. (Fabaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Maxates coelataria (Walker, 1861) - Aporosa cardiosperma (Phyllanthaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Ornithospila submontrans (Walker, 1861) - Shorea sp. (Dipterocarpaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Eucyclodes gavissima (Walker, 1861) - Memecylon sp. (Melastomataceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Chlorozancla falcatus (Butler, 1889) - Lagerstroemia speciosa (Lythraceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Comibaena cassidara (Guenée, [1858]) - Anacardium occidentale (Anacardiaceae), Flemingia javanica (Fabaceae), Glycosmis pentaphylla (Rutaceae), Ixora sp. (Rubiaceae), Lagerstroemia indica (Lythraceae), Ziziphus jujuba (Rhamnaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Hemithea tritonaria (Walker, [1863]) - Flemingia macrophylla (Fabaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

 

Family Geometridae, Subfamily Orthostixinae

Naxa textilis Walker, 1856 - Olea dioica (Oleaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

 

Family Geometridae, Subfamily Sterrhinae

Antitrygodes divisaria (Walker, 1861) - Hymenodictyon obovatum (Rubiaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Anisephyra ocularia (Fabricius, 1775) - Plumbago zeylanica (Plumbaginaceae), Rumex sp. (Polygonaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Chrysocraspeda abhadraca Walker, 1861 - Syzygium cumini (Myrtaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Chrysocraspeda iole Swinhoe, 1892 - Syzygium cumini (Myrtaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Chrysocraspeda olearia Guenée, 1857 - Syzygium cumini (Myrtaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Traminda mundissima (Walker, 1861) - Acacia polycantha, Acacia nilotica, Pithecellobium dulce (Fabaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Traminda aventiaria (Guenée, [1858]) – Cross-line Wave Moth - Acacia pennata, Albizia spp.(Fabaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Rhodometra sacraria (Linnaeus, 1767) – Vestal -Rumex vesicarius (Polygonaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Uraniidae, Subfamily Uraniinae

Lyssa zampa (Butler, 1869) – Giant Uraniid Swallowtail - Syzygium malaccense (Myrtaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Urapteroides astheniata (Guenée, 1857) - Endospermum diadenum (Euphorbiaceae), Syzygium malaccense (Myrtaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Uraniidae, Subfamily Epipleminae

Epiplema fulvilinea (Hampson, 1891) - Gmelina sp. (Lamiaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Phazaca theclata (Guenée, 1857) – Cotton Leaf Roller -Haldina cordifolia, Catunaregam spinosa (Rubiaceae), Tectona grandis (Lamiaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Rhombophylla edentata (Hampson, 1895) - Chionanthus sp. (Oleaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Scopula emissaria Walker, (1861) - Aeschynomene indica, Medicago sativa (Fabaceae), Pontederia spp. (Pontederiaceae), Oryza sativa (Poaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Antitrygodes cuneilinea (Walker, [1863]) - Adina cordifolia, Breonia sp., Breonia chinensis, Mitragyna diversifolia (Rubiaceae), Maranta sp. (Marantaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

 

SUPERFAMILY PYRALOIDEA

Family Crambidae, Subfamily Spilomelinae

Diaphania indica (Saunders, 1851) – Cucumber Moth -Cucurbita pepo, Lagenaria siceraria, Luffa cylindrica, Trichosanthes cucumerina (Cucurbitaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Glyphodes caesalis (Walker, 1859) – Jack Fruit Borer -Artocarpus chama, Artocarpus elasticus, Artocarpus heterophyllus, Artocarpus integer, Artocarpus lacucha, Ficus religiosa (Moraceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Glyphodes bicolor (Swainson, 1821) - Alstonia scholaris, Carissa carandas (Apocynaceae), Artocarpus integer, Ficus benghalensis (Moraceae), Desmodium oojeinense (Fabaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Glyphodes canthusalis Walker, 1859 - Ficus religiosa (Moraceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Glyphodes stolalis Guenée, 1854 - Ficus benghalensis, Ficus racemosa (Moraceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Glyphodes bivitralis Guenée, 1854 - Cajanus cajan (Fabaceae), Ficus elastica, Ficus hispida, Ficus religiosa (Moraceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Agathodes ostentalis (Geyer, 1837) – Coral Tree Moth - Erythrina variegata, Erythrina suberosa, Erythrina subumbrans (Fabaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Botyodes asialis Guenée, 1854 - Casearia tomentosa, Casearia graveolens, Casearia vareca (Salicaceae), Diospyros melanoxylon (Ebenaceae), Ehretia laevis (Boraginaceae), Glycosmis pentaphylla (Rutaceae), Premna mollissima (Lamiaceae), Tabernaemontana alternifolia (Apocynaceae), Urena lobata (Malvaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Conogethes punctiferalis (Guenée, 1854) – Yellow Peach Moth -Sorghum bicolor (Poaceae), Butea monosperma (Fabaceae), Curcuma angustifolia, Curcuma longa, Elettaria cardamomum, Zingiber officinale (Zingiberaceae), Dendrophthoe glabrescens (Loranthaceae), Dillenia indica (Dilleniaceae), Garuga pinnata (Burseraceae), Helianthus annuus (Compositae), Mallotus philippensis, Ricinus communis (Euphorbiaceae), Mangifera indica (Anacardiaceae), Mitragyna diversifolia, Morinda citrifolia (Rubiaceae), Morus alba (Moraceae), Pinus kesiya (Pinaceae), Prunus persica (Rosaceae), Psidium guajava (Myrtaceae), Punica granatum (Lythraceae), Tectona grandis (Lamiaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Pygospila tyres (Cramer, [1870]) – Spotted Grass Moth - Holarrhena pubescens, Tabernaemontana alternifolia, Wrightia arborea, Wrightia tinctoria (Apocynaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Spoladea recurvalis (Fabricius, 1775) -Achyranthes aspera, Amaranthus viridis, Beta vulgaris, Celosia argentea (Amaranthaceae), Chenopodium album (Amaranthaceae), Trianthema portulacastrum (Aizoceae), Vigna radiata (Fabaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Hymenia perspectalis (Hübner, 1796) - Holarrhena pubescens (Apocynaceae), Impatiens balsamina (Balsaminaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Maruca vitrata Fabricius, 1787 - Lablab purpureus, Cajanus cajan (Fabaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010)

Leucinodes orbonalis Guenée, 1854 – Eggplant fruit and shoot borer -Beta vulgaris (Amaranthaceae), Mangifera indica (Anacardiaceae), Solanum melongena, Solanum tuberosum (Solanaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Terastia egialealis (Walker, 1859) - Erythrina arborescens, Erythrina suberosa,Erythrina subumbrans, Erythrina variegata (Fabaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Aetholix flavibasalis (Guenée, 1854) - Duabanga grandiflora (Lythraceae), Mangifera indica (Anacardiaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Cydalima laticostalis (Guenée, 1854) - Chonemorpha fragrans, Holarrhena pubescens (Apocynaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Sameodes cancellalis (Zeller, 1852) - Tectona grandis (Lamiaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Agrioglypta itysalis (Walker, 1859)Ficus sp. (Moraceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Nausinoe geometralis (Guenée, 1854) - Jasminum auriculatum, Jasminum flexile, Jasminum grandiflorum, Jasminum multiflorum, Nyctanthes arbor-tristis (Oleaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Haritalodes derogata (Fabricius, 1775) - Celosia argentea (Amaranthaceae), Abelmoschus esculentus, Alcea rosea, Kydia calycina, Sida cordifolia, Thespesia populnea, Thespesia lampas, Urena lobata, Sterculia villosa (Malvaceae), Hymenodictyon orixense (Rubiaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Cnaphalocrocis medinalis (Guenée, 1854) - Oryza sativa (Poaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Endocrossis flavibasalis (Moore, 1867) - Tinospora sinensis (Menispermaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Syngamia latimarginalis (Walker, 1859) - Barleria sp. (Acanthaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Arthroschista hilaralis (Walker, 1859) - Duabanga grandiflora (Lythraceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Filodes fulvidorsalis (Hübner, 1832) - Thunbergia alata, Thunbergia coccinea, Thunbergia grandiflora (Acanthaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Metoeca foedalis (Guenée, 1854) - Oryza sativa (Poaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Pycnarmon cribrata (Fabricius, 1794) – Leaf Folder - Embelia tsjeriam-cottam (Primulaceae), Plectranthus parviflorus, Vitex altissima, Vitex negundo (Lamiaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Omiodes indicata (Fabricius, 1775) - Arachis hypogaea, Crotalaria juncea, Glycine max, Macrotyloma uniflorum, Vigna radiata, Vigna unguiculata (Fabaceae), Trichosanthes cucumerina (Cucurbitaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Omiodes diemenalis (Guenée, 1854) – Bean Leaf-roller - Stylosanthes guianensis, Cajanus cajan, Chamaecrista absus,Derris elliptica, Flemingia chappar, Glycine max (Fabaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Cirrhochrista fumipalpis Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875 - Ficus hispida (Moraceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Parotis marginata complex (Hampson, 1893) - Haldina cordifolia (Rubiaceae), Alstonia scholaris (Apocynaceae), Bombax ceiba (Malvaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Polythlipta divaricata Moore, [1886] - Phaseolus sp.(Fabaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Eurrhyparodes bracteolalis (Zeller, 1852) -Oryza sativa (Poaceae), Solanum melongena (Solanaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Tatobotys biannulalis (Walker, [1866]) -Oryza sativa (Poaceae), Ipomoea batatas (Convolvulaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Omphisa anastomosalis Guenée, 1854 Sweet Potato Stem Borer - Ipomoea batatas (Convolvulaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Tyspanodes linealis (Moore, [1868]) -Bombax ceiba (Malvaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Orthospila orissusalis (Walker, 1859) -Bombax ceiba, Kydia calycina (Malvaceae), Cordia myxa (Boraginaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Parapoynx diminutalis Snellen, 1880 Hydrilla Leafcutter Moth - Oryza sativa (Poaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Dysallacta negatalis (Walker, 1859) Karanj Leaf Borer - Dillenia indica (Dilleniaceae), Ficus religiosa (Moraceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Pagyda salvalis Walker, 1859 -Tectona grandis (Lamiaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Synclera traducalis (Zeller, 1852) -Ziziphus sp. (Rhamnaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Rehimena phrynealis (Walker, 1859) -Grewia sp., Gossypium sp., Abutilon sp. (Malvaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Caldubotys caldusalis (Walker, 1859) -Magnolia champaca (Magnoliaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Glyphodes actorionalis Walker, 1859 -Artocarpus integer (Moraceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Hymenoptychis sordida Zeller, 1852 Pneumatophore Moth - Xylocarpus moluccensis (Meliaceae), Heritiera littoralis (Malvaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Maruca amboinalis (Felder & Rogenhofer, [1875]) -Butea monosperma, Dalbergia latifolia, Derris elliptica, Tephrosia candida (Fabaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

 

Family Crambidae, Subfamily Acentropinae

Parapoynx stagnalis (Zeller, 1852) - Cleistanthus spp.(Phyllanthaceae), Oryza sativa (Poaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Parapoynx fluctuosalis (Zeller, 1852) - Oryza sativa (Poaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Crambidae, Subfamily Odontiinae

Autocharis fessalis (Swinhoe, 1886) -Anogeissus latifolia (Combretaceae), Shorea robusta (Dipterocarpaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Crambidae, Subfamily Pyraustinae

Paliga damastesalis (Walker, 1859) – Teak Leaf Skeletonizer - Tectona grandis (Lamiaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Pyrausta phoenicealis (Hübner, 1818) – Perilla Leaf Moth -Ocimum tenuiflorum (Lamiaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Crambidae, Subfamily Schoenobiinae

Scirpophaga incertulas (Walker, 1863) – Yellow Stem Borer -Andropogon sp., Coix lacryma-jobi, Ischaemum aristatum, Oryza sativa, Themeda quadrivalvis (Poaceae), Eleocharis dulcis (Cyperaceae)(Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Pyralidae, Subfamily Pyralinae

Vitessa suradeva Moore, [1860] - Dichapetalum gelonioides (Dichapetalaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Thyrididae, Subfamily Siculodinae

Picrostomastis subrosealis Leech, 1889Glochidion sp. (Phyllanthaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Calindoea argentalis (Walker, [1866]) - Syzygium jambos (Myrtaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

 

SUPERFAMILY ZYGAENOIDEA

Family Zygaenidae, Subfamily Chalcosiinae

Cyclosia papilionaris (Drury, 1773) – Drury’s Jewel Moth - Dipterocarpus tuberculatus (Dipterocarpaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Agalope hyalina (Kollar, [1844]) - Cotoneaster bacillaris, Malus pumila (Rosaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Campylotes desgodinsi Oberthür, 1884 - Rhododendron sp. (Ericaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Campylotes histrionicus Westwood, 1840 - Lyonia ovalifolia, Rhododendron sp. (Ericaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Eterusia aedea (Linnaeus, 1763) - Buddleja sp. (Scrophulariaceae), Camellia sinensis (Theaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Soritia pulchella (Kollar, [1844]) - Camellia sinensis (Theaceae), Lagerstroemia indica (Lythraceae), Malus pumila, Rubus macilentus (Rosaceae), Melastoma malabathricum (Melastomataceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Histia flabellicornis (Fabricius, 1775) - Bischofia javanica (Phyllanthaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Trypanophora semihyalina Kollar, [1844] - Barringtonia acutangula (Lecythidaceae), Carissa carandas (Apocynaceae), Lagerstroemia indica, Lagerstroemia speciosa (Lythraceae), Ricinus communis (Euphorbiaceae), Shorea robusta (Dipterocarpaceae), Terminalia catappa, Terminalia tomentosa (Combretaceae), Bombax ceiba (Malvaceae), Ziziphus jujuba (Rhamnaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Zygaenidae, Subfamily Procridinae

Balataea zebraica (Butler, 1876) - Oryza sativa (Poaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

 

Family Limacodidae, Subfamily Limacodinae

Parasa pastoralis Butler, 1885 - Camellia sinensis (Theaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Parasa lepida (Cramer, 1799) - Vernicia montana, Ricinus communis (Euphorbiaceae), Artocarpus hirsutus, Ficus benghalensis (Moraceae), Barringtonia racemosa, Planchonia careya (Lecythidaceae), Borassus flabellifer (Arecaceae), Brassica oleracea (Brassicaceae), Butea monosperma, Erythrina subumbrans, Cassia fistula (Fabaceae), Flacourtia indica (Salicaceae), Lagerstroemia speciosa, Punica granatum (Lythraceae), Mangifera indica (Anacardiaceae), Piper nigrum (Piperaceae), Catunaregam spinosa (Rubiaceae), Sapindus trifoliatus (Sapindaceae), Terminalia catappa (Combretaceae), Vitex altissima (Lamiaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Polyphena herbifera (Walker, 1855) - Cananga odorata (Annonaceae), Terminalia myriocarpa (Combretaceae), Ricinus communis (Euphorbiaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Phocoderma velutina (Kollar, 1844) - Mangifera indica, Lannea coromandelica (Anacardiaceae), Camellia sinensis (Theaceae), Bombax ceiba (Malvaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Altha nivea Walker, 1862 - Bombax ceiba (Malvaceae), Polyalthia longifolia (Annonaceae), Ricinus communis (Euphorbiaceae), Shorea robusta (Dipterocarpaceae), Terminalia myriocarpa (Combretaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Altha subnotata Walker, 1865 -Pithecellobium dulce (Fabaceae), Shorea robusta (Dipterocarpaceae), Terminalia tomentosa (Combretaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Miresa bracteata Butler, 1880 -Manilkara zapota (Sapotaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Thespea bicolor (Walker, 1855) - Saccharum officinarum (Poaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Scopelodes testacea Butler, 1886 - Musa sp. (Musaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Narosa conspersa Walker, 1855 - Camellia sinensis (Theaceae), Limonia acidissima (Rutaceae), Desmodium triquetrum (Fabaceae), Cocos nucifera (Arecaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Birthamoides junctura (Walker, 1865) -Mangifera indica (Anacardiaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

SUPERFAMILY DREPANOIDEA

Family Drepanidae, Subfamily Drepaninae

Macrocilix mysticata (Walker, [1863]) - Quercus glauca (Fagaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Teldenia vestigiata Butler, 1880 - Shorea robusta (Dipterocarpaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Callidrepana argenteola (Moore, [1860]) - Rhus spp., Mangifera sp. (Anacardiaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Phalacra vidhisara (Walker, 1860) -Cocos nucifera, Phoenix dactylifera, Phoenix sylvestris (Arecaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Macrauzata fenestraria (Moore, [1868]) - Quercus glauca (Fagaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Sommeria marchalii (Guérin-Méneville, 1843) -Carissa carandas (Apocynaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Drepanidae, Subfamily Thyatirinae

Thyatira batis (Linnaeus, 1758) – Peach blossom - Rubus idaeus (Rosaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Drepanidae, Subfamily Cyclidinae

Cyclidia substigmaria (Hübner, [1831]) - Alangium chinense (Cornaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

 

SUPERFAMILY COSSOIDEA

Family Cossidae, Subfamily Zeuzerinae

Xyleutes persona (Le Guillou, 1841) - Cassia fistula, Cassia javanica nodosa, Cassia renigera, Senna siamea (Fabaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Xyleutes strix (Linnaeus, 1758) - Sesbania grandiflora (Fabaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Zeuzera multistrigata Moore, 1881 - Cryptomeria japonica (Cupressaceae), Mussaenda frondosa (Rubiaceae), Quercus glauca (Fagaceae), Santalum album (Santalaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Azygophleps scalaris (Fabricius, 1775) – Sesbania Stem Borer- Sesbania bispinosa, Sesbania grandiflora, Sesbania sesban (Fabaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).


SUPERFAMILY LASIOCAMPOIDEA

Family Lasiocampidae, Subfamily Lasiocampinae

Lebeda nobilis Walker, 1855 - Myrica rubra (Myricaceae), Pinus kesiya (Pinaceae), Pteridium aquilinum (Dennstaedtiaceae), Thysanolaena latifolia (Poaceae), Rubus sp. (Rosaceae), Quercus sp. (Fagaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Kunugia placida (Moore, 1879) - Pinus sp. (Pinaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Paralebeda plagifera (Walker, 1855) - Alseodaphne semecarpifolia (Lauraceae), Maesa chisia (Primulaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Pyrosis undulosa Walker, 1855 - Quercus incana (Fagaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Euthrix laeta (Walker, 1855) – Orange Drinker -Dalbergia latifolia, Dalbergia sissoo (Fabaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Euthrix inobtrusa (Walker, 1862) - Quercus incana (Fagaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Trabala vishnou (Lefèbvre, 1827) – Vishnu Lappet Moth - Berberis asiatica (Berberidaceae), Bischofia javanica (Phyllanthaceae), Butea monosperma (Fabaceae), Camellia sinensis (Theaceae), Eucalyptus robusta, Syzygium cumini (Myrtaceae),Lagerstroemia speciosa (Lythraceae), Planchonia careya (Lecythidaceae), Quercus dilatata (Fagaceae), Ricinus communis (Euphorbiaceae), Shorea robusta (Dipterocarpaceae), Terminalia bellirica, Terminalia catappa (Combretaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Streblote siva (Lefèbvre, 1827) - Acacia nilotica, Butea monosperma, Cajanus cajan (Fabaceae), Casuarina sp. (Casuarinaceae), Murraya paniculata (Rutaceae), Polyalthia longifolia (Annonaceae), Psidium sp. (Myrtaceae), Rosa sp. (Rosaceae), Swietenia macrophylla (Meliaceae),  Tamarix gallica (Tamaricaceae), Ziziphus jujuba (Rhamnaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Metanastria hyrtaca (Cramer, [1779]) - Acacia nilotica, Albizia chinensis (Fabaceae), Bischofia javanica (Phyllanthaceae), Breonia sp. (Rubiaceae), Eucalyptus globulus, Syzygium jambos, Syzygium cumini, Eucalyptus globulus (Myrtaceae), Guazuma ulmifolia (Malvaceae), Madhuca longifolia var. latifolia, Madhuca longifolia, Manilkara sp., Manilkara zapota, Mimusops elengi (Sapotaceae), Nyctanthes arbor-tristis (Oleaceae), Schima wallichii (Theaceae), Shorea robusta (Dipterocarpaceae), Terminalia catappa, Terminalia tomentosa (Combretaceae), Anacardium occidentale (Anacardiaceae), Bischofia javanica (Phyllanthaceae), Gmelina arborea (Lamiaceae), Moringa oleifera (Moringaceae), Morus alba (Moraceae), Pinus kesiya (Pinaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

 

SUPERFAMILY HYBLAEOIDEA

Family Hyblaeidae

Hyblaea firmamentum Guenée, 1852 - Callicarpa macrophylla (Lamiaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Hyblaea puera complex (Cramer, 1777) – Teak Defoliator - Avicennia marina (Acanthaceae), Callicarpa arborea, Callicarpa macrophylla, Premna mollissima, Symphorema involucratum, Tectona grandis (Lamiaceae), Catalpa ovata, Markhamia stipulata, Fernandoa adenophylla, Kigelia africana, Markhamia lutea, Oroxylum indicum, Stereospermum chelonoides, Handroanthus chrysanthus (Bignoniaceae), Engelhardtia spicata (Juglandaceae), Eugenia myrobalana (Myrtaceae), Schefflera venulosa (Araliaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

SUPERFAMILY PTEROPHOROIDEA

Family Pterophoridae

Exelastis atomosa (Walsingham, 1885) - Cajanus cajan, Lablab purpureus (Fabaceae), Oryza sativa (Poaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

Family Pterophoridae, Subfamily Pterophorinae

Sphenarches anisodactyla (Walker, 1864) – Geranium Plume Moth - Clerodendrum infortunatum (Lamiaceae), Vigna unguiculata, Lablap purpureus (Fabaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

SUPERFAMILY TORTRICOIDEA

Family Tortricidae, Subfamily Olethreutinae

Loboschiza koenigiana (Fabricius, 1775) - Jasminum sambac (Oleaceae), Melia azedarach, Azadirachta indica (Meliaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

SUPERFAMILY HEPIALOIDEA

Family Hepialidae

Endoclita malabaricus (Moore, 1879) - Acacia caesia, Acacia mearnsii,Cajanus cajan (Fabaceae), Ailanthus triphysa(Simaroubaceae), Bridelia stipularis (Phyllanthaceae), Lantana camara (Verbenaceae), Casuarina equisetifolia (Casuarinaceae), Eucalyptus robusta (Myrtaceae), Callicarpa pedunculata, Tectona grandis (Lamiaceae), Macaranga peltata (Euphorbiaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).


SUPERFAMILY SESIOIDEA

Family Brachodidae

Phycodes radiata (Ochsenheimer, 1808) -Ficus amplissima, Ficus benghalensis, Ficus carica, Ficus racemosa, Ficus religiosa (Moraceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).


SUPERFAMILY GELECHIOIDEA

Family Oecophoridae, Subfamily Oecophorinae

Tonica niviferana (Walker, 1864) - Bombax ceiba, Ceiba pentandra (Malvaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).


SUPERFAMILY YPONOMEUTOIDEA

Family Plutellidae

Plutella xylostella (Linnaeus, [1758]) – Diamondback Moth; Cabbage Moth - Brassica juncea, Brassica nigra, Brassica oleracea,  Brassica rapa, Iberis odorata, Matthiola incana, Raphanus raphanistrum subsp. sativus (Brassicaceae), Shorea robusta (Dipterocarpaceae), Solanum melongena (Solanaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).

 

SUPERFAMILY TINEOIDEA

Family Psychidae, Subfamily Oiketicinae

Eumeta variegata (Snellen, 1879) – Paulownia Bagworm - Camellia sinensis (Theaceae), Casuarina equisetifolia (Casuarinaceae), Cinnamomum camphora (Lauraceae), Shorea robusta (Dipterocarpaceae) (Robinson et al. 2010).




References-

POWO (2019). "Plants of the World Online. Facilitated by the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. Published on the Internet; http://www.plantsoftheworldonline.org. Accessed on: 01 December 2019”

Robinson, G.S., P.R. Ackery, I.J. Kitching, G.W. Beccaloni & L.M. Hernández (2010). HOSTS – A Database of the World’s Lepidopteran Hostplants. Natural History Museum, London. http://www.nhm.ac.uk/hosts.

The Plant List (2010). Version 1. Published on the Internet; http://www.theplantlist.org. Accessed on: 01 December 2019.

WFO (2019): World Flora Online. Published on the Internet; http://www.worldfloraonline.org. Accessed on: 01 December 2019.

.

 


Cite this page along with its URL as:

Singh, R. & S. Sondhi. 2021. Larval Host Plants And Other Hosts Of Indian Moths . In Sondhi, S., Y. Sondhi, P. Roy and K. Kunte (Chief Editors). Moths of India, v. 2.61. Indian Foundation for Butterflies.

.
Share on facebook email page Share by email